24/7 Pet Web Search
[…] 8. Tom Bane Civil Rights Act - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tom_Bane_Civil_Rights_Act

    The Bane Act (California Civil Code § 52.1.), also known as the Tom Bane Civil Rights Act, is a civil code in California Law that forbids people from interfering with a person's constitutional rights by force or threat of violence. [ 1][ 2] A lawsuit under the Bane Act is a civil claim against someone who has attempted or managed to interfere ...

  9. California criminal law - Wikipedia

    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/California_criminal_law

    California Penal Code section 15 defines a "crime" or "public offense" as "an act committed or omitted in violation of a law forbidding or commanding it, and to which is annexed, upon conviction, any of the following punishments: Disqualification to hold and enjoy any office of honor, trust, or profit in this State." [1]

  1. Ads

    related to: california law criminal threats